Boardroom
GCF embodies equitable governance to respond to the global challenge of climate change, one that ensures consensus-based decisions between developed and developing countries.Overview
The Green Climate Fund embodies a new and equitable form of global governance to respond to the global challenge of climate change. At the Fund’s heart is a balanced governance structure that ensures consensus-based decisions between developed and developing countries.
The GCF Board is charged with the governance and oversight of the Fund’s management. It was established by 194 sovereign governments party to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC). The Board is independent and guided by the Conference of the Parties (COP) to the Convention.
Board members
Milagros DE CAMPS GERMAN
- Position
- Deputy Minister for Climate Change and Sustainability
- Affiliation
- Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources of the Dominican Republic (Dominican Republic (the))
- Representation
- Developing country Parties from the Group of Latin America and the Carribean Countries
- Alternate
- Javier Antonio GUTIERREZ RAMIREZ
- Position
- Secretary of Climate Change of the Presidency and Vice Minister
- Affiliation
- Environment and Natural Resources (Nicaragua)
Advisers
- For board member
- Camila RODRIGUEZ
- Eusebio CASTRO
- Gabriela PEREZMELLA ITURBIDES
- Victor VINAS
- For alternate member
- Heyddy Loredana CALDERON PALMA
- Irma Martinez CASTRILLON
- Rochelle NEWBOLD
Sarah METCALF
- Position
- Head of Climate Finance and International Systems Department
- Affiliation
- Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (United Kingdom)
- Representation
- Developed country parties
- Alternate
- Joshua TEBBUTT
- Position
- Head of Climate Multilaterals
- Affiliation
- BEIS/ UK government (United Kingdom)
Advisers
- For board member
- Louise Marshall
- Aliya ALIKHANBAYOVA
- Victoria MACDONALD
- Shelby MILLEN
- Kevin GARDNER
- Jan WIMALADHARMA
- Will ECKERSLEY
- Ben BODDY
- Theepan SELVARATNAM
- For alternate member
- Edward WEBBER
- Sultana BASHIR
- Lorenza MICALETTI
- Johanna SENN
- Manuela GALAN
Wael Ahmed Kamal ABOUL-MAGD
- Position
- Ambassador
- Affiliation
- Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Egypt)
- Representation
- Developing country parties from the African states
- Alternate
- Antwi-Boasiako AMOAH
- Position
- Deputy director , Climate change adaptation and vulnerability
- Affiliation
- Environmental Protection Agency (Ghana)
Advisers
- For board member
- Mohamed SALEM
- For alternate member
- Foster ABOAGYE GYAMFI
- Veronica Alorm Amissah AIDOO
- Samuel OTOO
Mohammad AYOUB
- Position
- Affiliation
- Ministry of Energy (Saudi Arabia)
- Representation
- Developing country parties from the Asia-Pacific states
- Alternate
- Maria Luwalhati C. DOROTAN TIUSECO
- Position
- Undersecretary
- Affiliation
- Department of Finance (Philippines (the))
Advisers
- For board member
- Abdulaziz ALBUTTI
- Ahmed ALJAMEEL
- Abdelrahman AL-GWAIZ
- Albara TAWFIQ
- For alternate member
- Stephanie Anne HILARIO
- Donna MINIMO
- Anna Marie MERCALDI
- John NARAG
- Megan BARTE
- Riely Aster ROJO
Gisella BERARDI
- Position
- Senior Adviser for Global Public Goods, Global Public Goods Office
- Affiliation
- Ministry of Economy and Finance (Italy)
- Representation
- Developed country parties
- Alternate
- José DELGADO
- Position
- Senior Climate Policy Advisor
- Affiliation
- Austrian Federal Ministry of Finance (Austria)
Advisers
- For board member
- Federico MANNONI
- Vittorio SEBASTIANI
- For alternate member
- Wolfgang DIERNHOFER
- Catarina SOUSA
Nauman Bashir BHATTI
- Position
- Ambassador
- Affiliation
- Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Pakistan)
- Representation
- Developing country parties from Asia-Pacific states
- Alternate
- Massoud REZVANIAN RAHAGHI
- Position
- Director for International Affairs of Environment
- Affiliation
- Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Iran (Islamic Republic of))
Advisers
- For board member
- Kashmala KAKAKHEL
- Ali WAQAS MALIK
- For alternate member
- Sheyda NEMATOLAHI
Diann BLACK-LAYNE
- Position
- Ambassador for Climate Change
- Affiliation
- Ministry of Finance and Corporate Governance (Antigua and Barbuda)
- Representation
- Developing country parties from Small Island Developing States
- Alternate
- Teuea TOATU
- Position
- Vice President & Minister for Finance and Economic Development
- Affiliation
- Ministry of Finance and Economic Development (Kiribati)
Advisers
- For board member
- Peter ABRAHAM
- Kayah WARD
- For alternate member
- Koin Uriam KIRITIONE
- Maaman IOAKIM
- Ruth PHILLIPS ITTY
Stéphane CIENIEWSKI
- Position
- Senior Adviser on Environment and Climate
- Affiliation
- French Treasury (France)
- Representation
- Developed country parties
- Alternate
- Pierre MARC
- Position
- Deputy Head of Unit - Multilateral Development and Climate Finance
- Affiliation
- French Treasury (France)
Advisers
- For board member
- Adrien BOLGERT
- Kevin BESANCON
- For alternate member
- Raphaël OLIVIER
- Mariella MORANDI
- Louise ROUSSEAU
Cam DO
- Position
- Director General
- Affiliation
- Innovative and Climate Finance Bureau, Global Affairs Canada (Canada)
- Representation
- Developed country parties, Developed country parties
- Alternate
- Katrijin COPPENS
- Position
- Secretary of Embassy Directorate for Climate and Environment,
- Affiliation
- Federal Public Service Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Cooperation, Belgium (Belgium)
Advisers
- For board member
- Aarsi SAGAR
- Britney RABY
- Stefan INNES
- Francois-Philippe DUBE
- For alternate member
- Luc JACOBS
Tanguy Guillaume GAHOUMA BEKALE
- Position
- Permanent Secretary
- Affiliation
- National Climate Council (Gabon)
- Representation
- Developing country parties from the African states
- Alternate
- Hussein ALFA NAFO (SEYNI)
- Position
- Coordinator
- Affiliation
- Africa Adaption Initiative (Mali)
Advisers
- For board member
- Anaelle Farah RAOUMBE DJENDJA
- Zita WILKS
- For alternate member
- Sandra FREITAS
- Kamal DJEMOUAI
- Cheick SYLLA
Victoria GUNDERSON
- Position
- Director, Climate and Environment
- Affiliation
- U.S. Department of Treasury (United States)
- Representation
- Developed country parties
- Alternate
- Hillary Clifford
- Position
- Foreign Affairs Officer
- Affiliation
- U.S. Department of State (United States)
Advisers
- For board member
- Anne KOLKER
- Benjamin LAWLESS
- Abigail DEMOPULOS
- Moon HERRICK
- For alternate member
- Kevin M. ADAMS
Leif HOLMBERG
- Position
- Deputy Director, Department for Multilateral Development Banks, Sustainability and Climate
- Affiliation
- Ministry for Foreign Affairs (Sweden)
- Representation
- Developed country parties
- Alternate
- Henrik BERGQUIST
- Position
- Deputy Director
- Affiliation
- Ministry for Foreign Affairs (Sweden)
Advisers
- For board member
- Emma ÅBERG
- Jan WARNBACK
- Magnus CARNWALL
- For alternate member
- Dag SJÖÖGREN
- Jörgen PETTERSSON
Hans Olav IBREKK
- Position
- Special Envoy for Climate and Security
- Affiliation
- Ministry for Foreign Affairs (Norway)
- Representation
- Developed country parties, Developed country parties
- Alternate
- Malin MEYER
- Position
- Senior Advisor
- Affiliation
- Ministry of Climate and Environment (Norway)
Advisers
- For board member
- Ragnhild Marie FALKENBERG VALSTAD
- Benedikt HÖSKULDSSON
- For alternate member
- Peter KALAS
Charlotte JUST
- Position
- Chief Advisor
- Affiliation
- Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Department for Green Diplomacy and Climate (Denmark)
- Representation
- Developed country parties, Developed country parties
- Alternate
- Alexandra (Sandra) LOUISZOON
- Position
- Senior Policy Advisor
- Affiliation
- Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Netherlands (the))
Advisers
- For board member
- Jennifer DE NIJS
- Lara JACOBY
- Emilie MARIENDAL
- Emilie WIEBEN
- Pierre Oberlé
- For alternate member
- Jimmy SKENDEROVIC
- Jasmin METZLER
- Lennart DUSCHINGER
Jae Hwan KIM
- Position
- Director General of the Development Finance Bureau
- Affiliation
- Ministry of Economy and Finance (Republic of Korea (the))
- Representation
- Developing country parties from Asia-Pacific states
- Alternate
- LIU Yingzhi
- Position
- Director
- Affiliation
- Ministry of Finance (China)
Advisers
- For board member
- Suho LEE
- Hyejeong YEON
- Boyoung KIM
- For alternate member
- ZHANG Daiwei
- LI Yixin
- LI Jinmiao
- HAN Xiaolei
- ZHANG Yangxinyi
- YAO Wei
- ZHANG Ju
Lucretia LANDMANN
- Position
- Senior Policy Adviser
- Affiliation
- Federal Office for the Environment (Switzerland)
- Representation
- Developed country parties
- Alternate
- Anna MERRIFIELD
- Position
- Director Climate and Environmental Diplomacy
- Affiliation
- Finnish Ministry for Foreign Affairs (Finland)
Advisers
- For board member
- Gabriela BLATTER
- Veronika BAGI
- Andreas FOSER
- Barbara KOVACS
- Julien VOLERY
- Anne MOULIN
- Julie DONATI
- Kinga CSONTOS
- For alternate member
- Saana AHONEN
- Johanna PIETIKÄINEN
- Saija VUOLA
- Roosa KASMA
Yukiko OKANO
- Position
- Deputy Assistant Minister, Deputy Director General, International Cooperation Bureau
- Affiliation
- Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Japan)
- Representation
- Developed country parties, Developed country parties
- Alternate
- Tsuyoshi HYOKAI
- Position
- Director for Climate Change and Environmental Issues
- Affiliation
- Ministry of Finance (Japan)
Advisers
- For board member
- MITOMORI Kohji
- SAKOGUCHI Sadamitsu
- YOSHII Miho
- YAMADA Wakana
- ONO Ayumi
- For alternate member
- ITOIGAWA Takuro
- NAKATA Midori
- SAKURAI Yuka
- MIYAKAWA Takumi
José PÉREZ
- Position
- Senior Advisor
- Affiliation
- Ministry of Economic Affairs and Digitial Transformation (Spain)
- Representation
- Developed country parties
- Alternate
- Gillian NAUGHTON MURPHY
- Position
- Advisor, International Climate and Sustainable Finance
- Affiliation
- Department of Finance (Ireland)
Advisers
- For board member
- Susana CASTRO-ACUÑA BAIXAULI
- Ramón LÓPEZ PÉREZ
- For alternate member
- James BRENNAN
- Daniel COLLINS
- David OWENS
- Alex LAMB
- Alison CARLIN
- Julia WIENER
Tlou Emmanuel RAMARU
- Position
- Policy Analyst, Higher Council for Environment and Natural Resources
- Affiliation
- Department of Environmental Affairs and Tourism (South Africa)
- Representation
- Developing country parties from the African states
- Alternate
- Pacifica F. OGOLA
- Position
- Secretary, Climate Change Directorate
- Affiliation
- Ministry of Environment and Forestry (Kenya)
Advisers
- For board member
- Richard SHERMAN
- For alternate member
- Selam Kidane ABEBE
Gerhard SCHLAUDRAFF
- Position
- Head of Division for Financing International Climate Action, Multilateral Development Banks, Sustainable Finance, Forests;
- Affiliation
- Foreign Affairs Office (Germany)
- Representation
- Developed country parties
- Alternate
- Lena BRETAS
- Position
- Senior Policy Officer
- Affiliation
- Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (Germany)
Advisers
- For board member
- Hendrikje REICH
- Louis MOURIER
- Ralph BODLE
- Mareile DRECHSLER
- Philipp AEPLER
- Frank TENFELDE
- For alternate member
- Annette WINDMEISSER
- Alexander NAWRATH
- Simon STUMPF
- David ARNOLD
Alejandro SOLANO ORTIZ
- Position
- Vice Minister, Ambassador
- Affiliation
- Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Worships (Costa Rica)
- Representation
- Developing country Parties from the Latin American and the Caribbean States
- Alternate
- Jaime TRAMON
- Position
- Senior Advisor
- Affiliation
- Financial and International Affairs Division, Ministry of Finance (Chile)
Advisers
- For board member
- Orlando Garner
- Beatriz SERRANO
- Jesus VARGAS SOTO
- For alternate member
- Daniela BUCHUK
Nino TANDILASHVILI
- Position
- Deputy Minister
- Affiliation
- Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture (Georgia)
- Representation
- Developing country parties not included in the regional groups and constituencies stated in paragraph 3 of the Rules of Procedure of the Board
- Alternate
- Ruel YAMUNA
- Position
- Special Envoy (Climate and Environment)
- Affiliation
- Ministry of Environment, Conservation and Climate Change (Papua New Guinea)
Advisers
- For board member
- Maia TSKHVARADE
- Nino LATSABIDZE
- For alternate member
- Paul DARGUSCH
Karma TSHERING
- Position
- Chief, Policy and Planning Division
- Affiliation
- Ministry of Agriculture and Forests (Bhutan)
- Representation
- Developing country parties from Least Developed Countries
- Alternate
- Isatou F CAMARA
- Position
- Deputy Director, Directorate of Development Planning
- Affiliation
- Ministry of Finance (Gambia)
Advisers
- For board member
- Raju Pandit CHHETRI
- Felipe OSSES
- Jeremiah SOKAN
- Tenzin WANGMO
- For alternate member
- Sara Jane AHMED
- Mahlet MELKIE
Vacant*
- Position
- Affiliation
- Representation
- Developing country Parties from the Latin American and the Caribbean States
- Alternate
- Walter SCHULDT
- Position
- Affiliation
- (Ecuador)
Advisers
- For board member
- Corina LEHMANN
- Matheus Freitas Rocha BASTOS
- Julia LARDONE
- Martin GRONDA
- Felipe Rodrigues Gomes FERREIRA
- Davi BONAVIDES
- Gabriel Felipe DA FONSECA DIZNER
- For alternate member
- Natalie PAREJA VANRRELL
- Andres CORDOVA
- Silvana MONTES DE OCA
- Macarena MO
* The Green Climate Fund (GCF) is deeply saddened at the passing of Daniel Machado da Fonseca on 3 March 2024. Daniel was a GCF Board member, climate action champion and beloved colleague, representing the Developing country Parties from the Latin American and the Caribbean States.